Representative Gosar Announces U.S. Service Academy Nominations

f t # e
Washington, DC, December 21, 2012 | comments
Today, U.S. Congressman Paul A. Gosar (R - AZ) released the following statement after announcing his nominations to the United States Service Academies.
share: f t

For Immediate Release                                               Contact: Apryl Marie Fogel
December 21, 2012                                                 AprylMarie.Fogel@mail.house.gov

     

 Representative Gosar Announces U.S. Service Academy Nominations

Today, U.S. Congressman Paul A. Gosar (R - AZ) released the following statement after announcing his nominations to the United States Service Academies.

“I am extremely proud of these fine young men and women who are dedicated to serving our country and defending our liberty. These nominees have demonstrated a high level of achievement both inside and outside of the classroom, and I am certain that they will learn to become true leaders at their respected academies.”

The nominees went through a competitive interview process with Congressman Gosar’s Review Board consisting of Gen. Jim Hunt, Col. Robert Leech, 1st Lt. Jim Muhr and Mr. John R. Knotts. The honor of attending a service academy comes with an obligation and commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.

The nominees, with their high school and city, are as follows:

U.S. Naval Academy

Alexander M. Hunley - Prescott High School, Prescott Valley
Alek Reiss Staffnick - St. Johns High School, Concho
Dennis David Hull - Miami High School, Globe
Hyrum Jacob Hanlon - Snowflake High School, Snowflake
Cody-Ray McCloud Bagwell - Florence High School, Florence
Gavin Brian Wisner - Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside
Kevin Garret Lee Spillman - Prescott High School, Prescott
Levi T. Rosdahl - Prescott High School, Prescott
Zachariah Drake Morris - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Shelden Coolie Phillips - Tuba City High School, Tuba City

U.S. Air Force Academy

Spencer Kent Baldwin - Joseph City High School, Joseph City
Valendria Joy Malone - USAF Prep School, Monument High School, Kayenta
Calvin Gregory Boerwinkle - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Brandon Richard Malfer - Tri-City College Prep, Prescott
Alexander M. Hunley - Prescott High School, Prescott Valley
Anthony Alan Brzezinski - Coconino High School, Flagstaff
Cody-Ray McCloud Bagwell - Florence High School, Florence
Zachariah Drake Morris - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Altin-Myka Ong Hing - Ray High School, Superior
Matthew James Hale - Monument Valley High School, Kayenta

U.S. Military Academy (West Point)

Levi T. Rosdahl - Prescott High School, Prescott
Alek Reiss Staffnick - St. Johns High School, Concho
Bryan A. Dude - Arizona Lutheran Academy, Peridot
Brandon Richard Malfer - Tri-City College Prep, Prescott
Dennis David Hull - Miami High School, Globe
Cody-Ray McCloud Bagwell - Florence High School, Florence
Calvin Gregory Boerwinkle - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Valendria Joy Malone - USAF Prep School, Monument High School, Kayenta
Zachariah Drake Morris - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Courtney Rubio Mason - Mission Heights Preparatory High School, Casa Grande

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Calvin Gregory Boerwinkle - Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff
Dennis David Hull - Miami High School, Globe
Anthony Alan Brzezinski - Coconino High School, Flagstaff
Brandon Richard Malfer - Tri-City College Prep, Prescott
Gavin  Brian Wisner - Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside
Cody-Ray McCloud Bagwell - Florence High School, Florence
Shelden Coolie Phillips - Tuba City High School, Tuba City
Courtney Rubio Mason - Mission Heights Preparatory High School, Casa Grande
Levi T. Rosdahl - Prescott High School, Prescott
Tyler Lee Harris - Prescott High School, Prescott Valley

f t # e

Stay Connected

Use the form below to sign up for my newsletter and get the latest news and updates directly to your inbox.